Home / News & Editorial / Movie & TV News / The 2014 Oscar Nominees Are Here!
oscar nominees

The 2014 Oscar Nominees Are Here!

Fresh off the heels of the Golden Globes, and more importantly Free For All’s Movie of the Year Awards, the Academy has announced its full list of the 2014 Oscar nominees. Our resident Senior Film & Television Editor, Evan Swafford, will be coming to you guys next week with his fantastic “who will win/who should win” predictions, but you won’t need Evan, or anyone else, to catch the buzz around the nominees. Some of the more interesting choices include Tom Hanks, Joaquin Phoenix, and Robert Redford missing from the Best Actor category, Spike Jonze snubbed for best director, Inside Llewyn Davis missing from the Best Original Song category, and most shocking to me personally, is a whooping zero nominations for Ron Howard’s Rush. On a more positive note, David O. Russell’s American Hustle comes away this year with the most nominations, 10 to be exact, and 12 Years a Slave and Gravity trail close behind with 9 nominations each. The Oscars are always a good time though, and I’m certainly hoping this year is no different. Check out the full list of Oscar nominees below and let us know who you think should win!

Best Picture

[list type=”square”]
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle | Review
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her | Review
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
[/list]

Best Actor in a Leading Role

[list type=”square”]
  • Christian Bale – American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  • Leonardo DeCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
[/list]

Best Actress in a Leading Role

[list type=”square”]
  • Amy Adams – American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Judi Dench – Philomena
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
[/list]

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

[list type=”square”]
  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
[/list]

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

[list type=”square”]
  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
  • June Squibb – Nebraska
[/list]

Best Animated Feature Film

[list type=”square”]
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises
[/list]

 

Best Cinematography

[list type=”square”]
  • Philippe Le Sourd – The Grandmaster
  • Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
  • Roger A. Deakins – Prisoners
[/list]

 

Best Costume Design

[list type=”square”]
  • Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
  • William Chang Suk Ping – The Grandmaster
  • Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
  • Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman
  • Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave
[/list]

 

Best Directing

[list type=”square”]
  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
  • Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
[/list]

 

Best Documentary Feature

[list type=”square”]
  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
[/list]

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

[list type=”square”]
  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
[/list]

 

Best Film Editing

[list type=”square”]
  • Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten – American Hustle
  • Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
  • John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger – Gravity
  • Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
[/list]

 

Best Foreign Language Film

[list type=”square”]
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
  • The Great Beauty – Italy
  • The Hunt – Denmark
  • The Missing Picture – Cambodia
  • Omar – Palestine
[/list]

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

[list type=”square”]
  • Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Stephen Prouty – Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny – The Lone Ranger
[/list]

 

Best Music – Original Score

[list type=”square”]
  • John Williams – The Book Theif
  • Steven Price – Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
  • Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
  • Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
[/list]

Best Music – Original Song

[list type=”square”]
  • Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone
  • Happy – Despicable Me 2
  • Let It Go – Frozen
  • The Moon Song – Her
  • Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
[/list]

Best Production Design

[list type=”square”]
  • Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration) – American Hustle
  • Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration) – Gravity
  • Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) – The Great Gatsby
  • K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration) – Her
  • Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration) – 12 Years a SLave
[/list]

Best Short Film – Animated

[list type=”square”]
  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom
[/list]

Best Short Film – Live Action

[list type=”square”]
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
  • Helium
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem
[/list]

Best Sound Editing

[list type=”square”]
  • Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns – All is Lost
  • Oliver Tarney – Captain Phillips
  • Glenn Freemantle – Gravity
  • Brent Burge – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Wylie Stateman – Lone Survivor 
[/list]

Best Sound Mixing

[list type=”square”]
  • Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro – Captain Phillips
  • Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro – Gravity
  • Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow – Lone Survivor
[/list]

Best Visual Effects

[list type=”square”]
  • Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould – Gravity
  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick – Iron Man 3
  • Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier – The Lone Ranger
  • Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton – Star Trek Into Darkness
[/list]

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

[list type=”square”]
  • Before Midnight
  • Captain Phillips
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
[/list]

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

[list type=”square”]
  • American Hustle
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Her
  • Nebraska
[/list]

Well there they are… the whole lot of them!

 

 

 

 

About Trey Elliott

Trey Elliott

Trey is a video game enthusiast, movie junkie, and cultivator of one fantastic beard. He loves to write original Gregorian chants, play the spoon harp, and speak of whatever comes to mind on the Free For All podcast.